PRIVACY POLICY

We are glad to see that you are interested in our company, our products and our services and we would like to provide you with some highlights regarding the way we handle and protect your personal data.

Please read carefully this policy in order to understand how we handle your personal data.

Please visit this section regularly as the policy may be subject to change or update. Any significant changes to this policy will be notified.

By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing, and transfer of your data as described in this privacy policy.

In addition to this policy, please read our Cookie Policy.

Should you need any additional information on how we use your personal data, you can write us using the Contact page or you can send an email at [email protected].

WHO ARE WE?

RADOX is the Romanian leading brand name in design radiator and towel rail manufacture, founded in 1993 in Bucharest, the capital of Romania, by Cornel ROSU. Always focused on market needs, we offer solutions to designer heating in the bathroom, home and offices.

Still privately owned by ROSU family, RADOX deliveres its radiators and convectors mainly in Europe, but also in Australia and New Zealand, and countries from Asia, Africa, North and South America.

By hiring top designers and engineers, who use the best materials possible, RADOX offers luxury products at affordable prices.

Our goal is to build good relations by manufacturing and marketing efficient and innovative products. We never offer excuses, we offer solutions and always promptly deliver to our clients a quality product that exceeds their expectations. Our customers deserve the best, so we give them the best products on the market.

We offer a 10 years guarantee to back all this up! Proud of the quality of our radiators and convectors, we have been certified to ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 by SRAC/IQNET.

INFORMATION ABOUT RADOX?

Our headquarters and storage are located in:
Timișoara Boulevard, no. 80, 6th district, postal code 061334, Bucharest, ROMANIA.

We are registered in the Trade Register with:
registration number J40 / 6203/2002 and our unique identification code is RO14764539.

CONTACT DETAILS

Phone: +4021-444.07.41 / +4021-444.07.42

Fax: 021-444.07.43

E-mail: [email protected]

Website: www.radox-radiators.com

USING OUR ONLINE PLATFORM

Accessing or using any part/function of the radox-radiators.com website, you agree to accept and comply with the terms, conditions and policies mentioned and/or available through hyperlink and you admit to have the minimum legal age according to the applicable national law. If you do not accept the terms, conditions and policies set forth in this documentation, then you should not continue to access our website and/or use our services.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The content available on our website: images, texts, web graphics, scripts, software, design rights, model rights, patents, trademarks are the entire property of RADOX and are protected by copyright, intellectual and industrial property laws. Using any of the elements listed above without the consent of RADOX is punished according to the law.

RADOX may offer its User / Customer, by agreement, a limited right to use a certain content of the website. This agreement applies strictly to the defined content (s), for the period set forth in the agreement and only to the person (s) entitled to use such content, without being able to use other content of the Radox-radiators.com website.

Using any trademark on Radox-radiators.com does not constitute advertisement for that company. RADOX assumes no liability and cannot be held responsible for damages caused using the content present on the website.

Please report any possible copyright infringement you may notice on the website to [email protected].

WHERE DO WE TAKE YOUR DATA FROM?

Generally, the personal data we collect is provided by you through email, on the website, social media, or during your visits to our headquarters.

We may also receive your personal data from legal persons you represent in relation to Radox, in case you are, for example, named as a contact person or legal representative. In all cases where we receive your personal data from a legal person, the legal person has the obligation to inform you in this regard.

Occasionally, when we are conducting a recruitment process, we may collect your data from dedicated online platforms (eJobs, LinkedIn, etc.) or from the CVs you send us.

In addition, when you interact with us on social networks (i.e. likes, shares, comments, reviews, etc.), we will inevitably have access to your information, especially data that you have made public on your social media profile.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Please find below the purposes for which we process your data, the persons which have access to your data, and how we store it.

1. When you interact with us using the contact details available on the website or on social media

If you interact with us using the contact details available on the contact page or through the messenger of social networks (i.e. for information, feedback etc.), we will use your contact details and the data you provide us in order to handle your request to assess the satisfaction of our customers and to continuously improve the services we offer.

Personal data

Last name, first name, phone number, email address, data you made available on your social media account and any other data you voluntarily send us.

Lawfulness of processing

●        We process your data in order to answer your request before concluding a contract (Art. 6/1/b of Regulation (EU) 2016/679)

●        Pursuing our legitimate interest to answer any questions, complaints, or recommendations you send us, and to improve the services and experience we offer to our customers (Art. 6/1/f of Regulation (EU) 2016/679)

Who can we share your data with?

●     IT service providers for our company (hosting and data storage), providers to whom we outsource certain technical support services for our website or suppliers of customer relationship management systems

●     Social media platforms: Facebook, Youtube, Twitter

●     Regulatory and other state authorities, if required by legal or statutory provisions.

We will only disclose your personal data to the extent that this is strictly necessary to achieve our specified purpose. 

How long will we store the data

We will store your data in our database communications for maximum 1 year since our last interaction.

Data transmitted through social media networks will be stored by them according to their policies.

Where is the data stored

The data registered through the radox-radiators.com website will be stored on the hosting provider’s servers, located in the European Union.

Data transmitted through social media networks will be stored by them according to their policies.

Data we download locally will be stored on our secure, local and cloud servers.

2. Marketing and commercial communications

We may send you information about the products and services we offer if you have required it (via email, contact page or by subscribing to our newsletter) or in case you are already our customer, and this information may be of particular interest for you.

Personal data

Last name, first name, phone number, email address

Lawfulness of processing

●        We process your data in order to answer your request before concluding a contract (Art. 6/1/b of Regulation (EU) 2016/679)

●        We process these data based on your consent (Art. 6/1/a of Regulation (EU) 2016/679) given to perform marketing communications

●        We will process these data pursuing our legitimate interest in case you are our customer and we consider that the information could be of great interest to you (Art. 6/1/f of Regulation (EU) 2016/679)

Who can we share your data with?

●     IT service providers for our company (hosting and data storage), providers to whom we outsource certain technical support services for our website or suppliers of customer relationship management systems

●     Newsletter service provider: with which the company has an ongoing contract

●     SMS Marketing service provider: with which the company has an ongoing contract

●     The integrated social media marketing service provider with which the company has an ongoing contract

●     Regulatory and other state authorities, if required by legal or statutory provisions

We will only disclose your personal data to the extent that this is strictly necessary to achieve our specified purpose. 

How long will we store the data

●        In case of a subscription to the newsletter, the data processing will continue until you request to unsubscribe.

●        In case of processing conducted in our legitimate interest, when you are already our customer, we will process your data during the performance of the contract, and we will continue to do so for another 3 years after the termination of the contract

Where data is stored

Data recorded on our website will be stored on the hosting provider’s servers, located in the European Union.

Data shared with the newsletter or SMS service provider will be stored on their servers, according to their policies.

Data we download locally will be stored on our secure, local and cloud servers.

Important: If you no longer wish to receive newsletters or informational materials from radox-radiators.com, you have to click on the “Unsubscribe” button available on the emails we sent you or send us an email expressing your wish to unsubscribe at [email protected].

3. Participation to campaigns/contests/events

Radox-radiators.com wishes to increase the loyalty of its customers and to offer client development opportunities by organising campaigns, contests, or events.

Usually, depending on the specification, these events have their own regulation or policy. User registration is generally done by entering a valid email address. Participants who will enjoy certain benefits after participating in these events will be required additional information to enter in possession of the benefits.

Depending on the event, it may be necessary to provide additional information, such as personal number, date of birth, address, culinary or other preferences, to organise accommodation and transport (hotel booking, airline tickets, etc.).

Important: During these campaigns/contests/events, participants may be photographed or recorded to promote our community. Each time we will offer you the opportunity to exercise your right to object to be recorded/photographed.

Personal data

Name, surname, phone number, e-mail address, city, personal number (eventually a copy of the personal ID) for those who gain benefits

Lawfulness of processing

●        We will process data using your consent (Art. 6/1/a GDPR) to perform marketing communications.

●        We will process data pursuing our legitimate interest to register you to our campaigns/contests/events, to give you certain benefits, prizes or to make certain bookings (Art. 6/1/f of Regulation (EU) 2016/679)

●        We will process the photos and video recordings of the participants, made during campaigns/contests/events, in order to pursue our legitimate interest to promote the company’s community as well as the company’s products (Art. 6/1 / f of Regulation (EU) 2016 / 679)

Who can we share your data with?

●        IT service providers for our company (hosting and data storage), providers to whom we outsource certain technical support services for our website or suppliers of customer relationship management systems.

●        Provider of billing and accounting services

●        National Agency for Fiscal Administration

●        Courier companies: with which the company has ongoing contracts.

●        Third-party companies to whom we can outsource certain roles in organizing events (eg photographers, cameramen, event organizers, video telephony and online chat service providers)

●        The company’s website or other websites owned by Radox as well as social media platforms: LinkedIn, Youtube, Twitter

●        Regulatory and other state authorities, if required by legal or statutory provisions.

We will only disclose your personal data to the extent that this is strictly necessary to achieve our specified purpose. 

How long will we store the data

●        Data of the participants who were not winners or who did not benefit from certain benefits will be stored for 12 months from the end of the contest/campaign/event.

●        Data of the participants who received certain benefits and entered in the financial-accounting documents, will be stored in the archive for 5 years, starting with the end date of the financial year during which they were processed, according to the time periods set by the Accounting Law no. 82/1991 and Order no. 2634/2015.

Where is the data stored

Data registered through the radox-radiators.com website will be stored on the hosting provider’s servers, located in the European Union.

In case of benefits delivered through courier companies, the delivery data will be stored on the online platforms of the courier companies we work with and will be subject to their retention terms.

Data we download locally will be stored on our secure, local and cloud servers.

4. When you react to our content posted on social media platforms or you share information from our website

You may find us on Facebook, Twitter and Youtube. Whenever you interact with us through our social media accounts (eg comments, likes, shares, reviews, etc.) we will have access to your data made publicly available on your profiles.

Personal data

Name, photo, any publicly accessible information on your social media profiles, or voluntary communicated by you.

Lawfulness of processing

We process your data in order to answer your request before concluding a contract (Art. 6/1/b of Regulation (EU) 2016/679), or pursuing our legitimate interest (Art. 6/1/f of Regulation (EU) 2016/679) to answer any question, suggestion or complaint you may send and to improve our services and the experience we offer our customers, plus the legitimate interest in keeping you up to date with news that radox-radiators.com publishes and which may be of interest to you.

Who can we share your data with?

●        IT service providers for our company (hosting and data storage), providers to whom we outsource certain technical support services for our website or suppliers of customer relationship management systems

●        Online platforms: Facebook, Twitter, Youtube

●        The integrated social media marketing service provider with which the company has an ongoing contract

●        Regulatory and other state authorities, if required by legal or statutory provisions.

We will only disclose your personal data to the extent that this is strictly necessary to achieve our specified purpose. 

How long will we store the data

Data shared on social media networks will be stored by them according to their policies.

Where data is stored

Data shared with social media platforms will be stored by them according to their own policies.

Data we download locally will be stored on our secure, local and cloud servers

5. Using social plugins

It is the responsibility of radox-radiators.com and of the social platform (as associated operators), according to the European policies to process active displayed data (eg cookie ID) when a user of our website interacts with social networks through built-in buttons and widgets.

On our website, we have integrated social plugins of Facebook, Twitter, Youtube.

Personal data

Name, photo, any publicly accessible information on your social media profiles, or voluntary communicated by you.

Lawfulness of processing

We will process your data pursuing our legitimate interest to facilitate an easy way to share content from our platform (Art. 6/1/f of Regulation (EU) 2016/679)

Who can we share your data with?

●        IT service providers for our company (hosting and data storage) or providers to whom we outsource certain technical support services for our website or suppliers of customer relationship management systems

●        Online platforms: Facebook, Twitter, Youtube

●        Regulatory and other state authorities, if required by legal or statutory requirements.

We will only disclose your personal data to the extent that this is strictly necessary to achieve our specified purpose. 

How long will we store the data

Data shared with social media platforms will be stored by them according to their own policies.

Where data is stored

Data registered through the radox-radiators.com website will be stored on the hosting provider’s servers, located in the European Union.

Data shared with social media platforms will be stored by them according to their own policies.

Data we download locally will be stored on our secure, local and cloud servers.

6. Enhancing an easy and pleasant navigation on our website

When you visit our website, we collect data about you through online identifiers (cookies and IP), stored in log files.

We use this information to be able to design our website according to the needs of our users. We may also use your IP address to diagnose any malfunctions of our servers and to manage our website, analyse trends, track visitor movements, and collect general demographic information that helps us identify visitor preferences.

You can find more information about cookies, as well as how to delete cookies and deactivate their tracking system by accessing the Cookie Policy available on our website.

Personal data

Internet Protocol (IP), computer general location, device (country level), website viewing history, timestamp, request / action

Lawfulness of processing

●        We use cookies pursuing our legitimate interest, in order to make your experience on our website easy and pleasant, (Art. 6/1 / f of Regulation (EU) 2016/679)

●        Non-essential cookies are not used without your consent (Art. 6/1 / a of Regulation (EU) 2016/679)

Who can we share your data with?

●        IT service providers for our company (hosting and data storage), providers to whom we outsource certain technical support services for our website or suppliers of customer relationship management systems

●        Third parties that place cookies: google.com, facebook.com, youtube.com, addthis.com

●        Regulatory and other state authorities, if required by legal or statutory provisions.

We will only disclose your personal data to the extent that this is strictly necessary to achieve our specified purpose. 

How long will we store the data

There are session cookies and persistent cookies. While the session cookies are deleted when the browser is closed, the persistent cookies may have a different lifetime, depending on the cookie’s purpose.

You may find more information about the lifetime of the cookies we use in our Cookies Policy.

Where data is stored

Data is stored on servers located in the European Union (e.g. Google / Facebook servers – Ireland for third-party cookies).

7. Providing advertising based upon personalized audiences

We may send you personalized advertising based upon some customised client lists that we decide together with Facebook.

Personal data

 

Lawfulness of processing

●        We process these data based on your consent (Art. 6/1/a of Regulation (EU) 2016/679) given to perform marketing communications

●        We will process these data pursuing our legitimate interest in case we consider that the information could be of great interest to you (Art. 6/1/f of Regulation (EU) 2016/679)

Who can we share your data with?

●        IT service providers for our company (hosting and data storage), providers to whom we outsource certain technical support services for our website or suppliers of customer relationship management systems

●        Online platforms: Facebook

●        The integrated social media marketing service provider with which the company has an ongoing contract: Facebook

●        Regulatory and other state authorities, if required by legal or statutory provisions.

We will only disclose your personal data to the extent that this is strictly necessary to achieve our specified purpose. 

How long will we store the data

Data shared with social media platforms will be stored by them according to their own policies.

Where data is stored

Data shared with social media platforms will be stored by them according to their own policies.

Is the data processed by radox-radiators.com safe?

Radox-radiators.com pays close attention to protect your data and applies appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the protection of personal data processed, appropriate to the risks and categories of data protected. In particular, we protect your data by limiting the access to authorized persons, respecting the applicable laws, as well as taking measures against data change, loss, damage or destruction.

We apply some technical measures to prevent the access and changes made by unauthorized persons:

  • Data is stored in Magento’s MySQL database, secured with restricted access;
  • SSL certificate on the pages of the online store where personal data is provided;
  • Data encryption is used to authorize the person who benefits from the functionality of the website;
  • Access to the account only after indicating the individual login and password;

Remember, however, that no data processing is guaranteed 100% secure!
If you suspect a breach of the confidentiality of your data, please contact us immediately at [email protected]

Important: After the data retention period ends, your data will be deleted. We will continue to use this data only after its irreversible anonymization, in case we believe it could help us improve the quality of our products or services.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by us.

Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites or third parties.

We encourage you to be aware of this fact when you leave our website and to read the privacy policies of each website that may collect your personal data.

Exemption of liability

The content included on the Radox-radiators.com website is shown for information purposes only and it is made available in good faith. If the published content or any other information falls under the copyright laws or related laws, please let us know at [email protected], in order to take legal action.

RADOX assumes no responsibility and cannot be held liable for any damages caused by the improper use of the products / services contracted through this website.

We do not assume the liability for malfunctions, viruses, damage caused by system errors caused when accessing our webpages.

However, we will do our best to keep the information provided updated.

The image of the products is purely informative; some features of the products presented on the website may be modified without notice or may contain operation errors. In addition, it may happen that product descriptions could be incomplete, even if we try to keep the most relevant information.

Processing minors’ data

Radox-radiators.com is not intended to be used by minors and does not collect through the website, knowingly, information about children under 18 years old. In case a minor will access and use our website, we will automatically consider that he/she had the consent of his/her legal guardian. If we discover that a minor has used our website without the consent of his/her legal guardian, we will delete all the personal data related to him/her.

International data transfers

The online platform radox-radiators.com does not intend to share personal data with partners outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), except for the social media platforms or searching engines which, even if have EU representations, may store data on servers in the USA. We will make sure that these transfers occur in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If following our legitimate commercial interests, or in order to offer a better experience on our website, we will need to transfer your data outside EEA, we will notify you.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have specific legal rights with respect to the personal data we collect and process. Radox-radiators.com respects your rights and upholds your interests.

  • Withdraw consent: If the processing is carried out based on your consent, you can always withdraw it.

  • Data rectification: If you notice that we have stored your personal data with any error, you can always request its rectification. We make reasonable efforts to keep personal data – that is used continuously and is in our possession or control – accurate, complete, current, and relevant, based on the latest available information we have.

  • Restriction of data processing: If you find yourself in one of the following situations, you can ask us to restrict the processing of your data:
    • You contest the correctness of personal data for the period in which we must verify its accuracy;
    • The processing is illegal and you request the restriction of processing rather than deletion;
    • We no longer need your personal data, but you request it to state, exercise, or defence a right; or
    • You object to the processing while we verify that our legitimate reasons overtake your rights.

  • Access your data: You can require information about the personal data we process, including information about what categories of data, what they are used for, where we collected them, if they are not collected directly from you and to whom they were disclosed (if any). You can obtain a copy from us, free of charge, with the personal data that we keep about you. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for abusive requests.

  • Data portability: Upon request, and where technically possible, we will transfer your personal data to another operator, provided that processing is necessary for the performance of a contract. Instead of receiving a copy of your personal data, you may request the transfer of your data directly to another operator specified by you.

  • Right of deletion: You may obtain the deletion of your personal data if:
    • data are no longer needed for purposes for which they were processed;
    • you object to the further processing of personal data (see Right of Opposition below);
    • personal data have been processed illegally;
    • you withdraw your consent based on which the processing takes place

Unless the processing is necessary:

  • to fulfil a legal obligation that requires us to process those data;
  • according to the legal provisions regarding data retention;
  • to state, exercise, or defence a right in court.
  • Right of opposition: You can object to the processing of personal data at any time due to your special condition. In this case, we will no longer process your personal data, unless we can prove a well-founded, legitimate reason, a major interest for the process or to state, exercise, or defence a right. When you object to the processing, please specify whether you wish to delete your personal data or to restrict its processing.

  • Right to file a complaint: In case of an alleged violation of the data protection legislation, you can file a complaint to the national supervisory authority for data protection:
    • National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing by filling out the online form available at Complaints ANSPDCP

Remember!

Time period: We will try to answer your request within 30 days. However, the period might be extended regarding the request’s complexity.

Restricting access: In certain situations, we may not be able to grant you access to all or part of your personal data due to restrictions provided by law. If we refuse your request to access your data, we will inform you of the reason for the refusal.

Impossibility of identification: In some cases, we may not be able to identify personal data due to the lack of identification elements provided in the application you send us. In such cases, if you do not provide additional information to identify you, we will not be able to comply with your request and allow you to exercise your legal rights, as described in this section.

Exercising your legal rights

To exercise your legal rights, or should you wish any other additional information on how we use your data, please contact our Data Protection Officer, in writing at [email protected].

Prohibited actions on our website

You are not authorized to use the Radox-radiators.com website or its content for the following:

  1. any illegal action.
  2. to violate international, federal, local laws, rules, general laws or other local acts.
  3. to publish or transmit computer viruses or any type of malicious code that could affect the functionality or operations of Radox-radiators.com or of its partner websites.
  4. to collect or monitor the personal information of others.
  5. to deceive or act in a virtual crime using various internationally prohibited methods.
  6. to attack the security systems of Radox-radiators.com or of the partner websites.

Conflict resolution.

Applicable law

Any attempt to gain unauthorized access to the website and any attempt to fraud will be reported to the competent authorities. In case of any conflict between Radox-radiators.com and the user, we will try to resolve it amicably, by agreement between the two parties.

If not possible, the Romanian applicable legal provisions will be enforced, and the conflict will be addressed in front of the Romanian courts.